More than $575,000 in scholarships were awarded Friday to members of the Lyon County High School Class of 2020.

Under the COVID-19 pandemic, it was not the typical class night awards ceremony. Instead of the entire class being gathered in the gym with friends and family members looking on, recipients were scheduled for separate times to receive their awards. LCHS Principal Tom Radivonyk read aloud each scholarship from the podium on the gym stage and invited the senior recipient to receive their awards.

Lyon County Board of Education is still awaiting a decision on whether to hold a formal commencement exercise for this year’s 58 graduating seniors. The board and school administrators are hoping to offer graduates and families as close to a normal ceremony as possible.

Listed below are the scholarships for the Class of 2020, their recipient and the amount:

U.S. Army: Hunter Jackson, $100,000.

U.S. Army: Kaden Alvis, $92,000.

University of Kentucky Presidential Scholarship: Kate Gray, $50,680 for four-year program.

Murray State University: Allye Culp, $36,672 for four-year program.

University of Central Florida Bronze Merit Scholarship: Kailey Kennedy, $30,000 for four-year program.

Eastern Kentucky University President’s Award: Ashlyn Doom, $24,000 for four-year program.

Rosemont College: Mackenzie Coleman-Lewis, $15,600 for four-year program.

WKCTC Commonwealth Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $8,000 for two-year program.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Kate Gray, $3,800, one-time.

Laura and Ben Smith Memorial Scholarship: Jakhia Burks, $3,000, renewable.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Marley Burchett, $3,600, one-time.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Ashlyn Doom, $3,100, one-time.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Sarah Spurlock, $2,700, one-time.

Murray State University: Nelli Walker, $2,834, one-time.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Taylyn Sutton, $2,600, one-time.

Laura and Ben Smith Memorial Scholarship: Audrey Crayne, $2,500, renewable.

Murray State University: Allye Culp, $2,500, one-time.

Murray State University: Audrey Crayne, $2,400, one-time

Laura and Ben Smith Memorial Scholarship: Isaac Fraliex, $2,000, renewable.

Lyon County Scholarship Foundation: Bailey Guess, $2,000, one-time.

Bob Hooks’ Memorial Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $2,000, $500 per year,

Lee S. Jones: Allye Culp, $1,800, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Kate Gray, $1,800, renewable.

Murray State University: Isaac Fraliex, $1,750, one-time.

Lee S Jones: Marley Burchett, $1,700, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Ashlyn Doom, $1,600, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Annie Dong, $1,500, renewable.

I Have a Dream Scholarship: Jakhia Burks, $1,500, one-time.

Lee S. Jones: Jakhia Burks, $1,400, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Anelia Walker, $1,400, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Sarah Spurlock, $1,300, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Taylyn Sutton, $1,300, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Audrey Crayne, $1,200, renewable.

WKCTC Grisham Scholarship: Kayden Watts, $1,000, renewable.

Sadie Bell Owen Memorial Scholarship: Audrey Crayne, $1,000, one-time.

Greta Hipp Burkhart Memorial Scholarship from Jean Hipp: Marley Burchett, $1,000, one-time.

Greta Hipp Burkhart Memorial Scholarship from Jean Hipp: Jakhia Burks, $1,000, one-time.

Greta Hipp Burkhart Memorial Scholarship: Allye Culp, $1,000, one-time.

Lyon County Homemaker Scholarship: Kailey Kennedy, $1,000, one-time.

Tammy Boyd Memorial Scholarship: Kailey Kennedy, $1,000, one-time.

Ray Fowler/Armstrong Family Scholarship: Justin Tabor, $1,000, one-time.

All A Classic Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $1,000, one-time.

Eddyville Women’s Club Scholarship: Annie Dong, $1,000, one-time.

Eddyville Women’s Club Technical Scholarship: Justin Tabor, $1,000, one-time.

Jake Hodge Memorial Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $1,000, one-time.

Lara’s Celebration Scholarship: Sarah Spurlock, $1,000, one-time.

Trooper Joseph Cameron Ponder Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Spurlock, $954, one-time.

Trooper Joseph Cameron Ponder Memorial Scholarship: Kate Gray, $954, one-time.

Trooper Joseph Cameron Ponder Memorial Scholarship: Kaden Alvis, $954, one-time.

Lee S. Jones: Isaac Fraliex, $800, renewable.

Trooper Eric Chrisman Memorial Scholarship: Justin Tabor, $800, one-time.

Trooper Eric Chrisman Memorial Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $800, one-time.

Michael Wayne Henderson Memorial Scholarship: Isabella Ortiz, $800, one-time.

WKCTC PJC Scholar Scholarship: Mackenzie O’Bryan, $500, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: Destiny Matthews, $500, renewable.

Caldwell/Lyon Cattleman’s Association Scholarship: Justin Tabor, $500, one-time.

Caldwell/Lyon Cattleman’s Association Scholarship: Kate Gray, $500, one-time.

Caldwell/Lyon Cattleman’s Association Scholarship: Taylyn Sutton, $500, one-time.

United Methodist Youth Scholarship: Jakhia Burks, $500, one-time.

United Methodist Youth Scholarship: Jeremiah Wilkerson, $500, one-time.

Jimmy Robertson Memorial Scholarship: Kate Gray, $500, one-time.

Jimmy Robertson Memorial Scholarship: Kayden Watts, $500, one-time.

Signet Federal Credit Union: Nelli Walker, $500, one-time.

Jake Hodge Memorial Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $500, one-time.

Jake Hodge Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Spurlock, $500, one-time.

Jim Boyd Memorial/Lyon County Democratic Women’s Club Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $500, one-time.

I Have a Dream Scholarship: Lulu Taylor, $500, one-time.

Kentucky TSA Scholarship: Kate Gray, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Jakhia Burks, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Taylyn Sutton, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Bailey Guess, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Kate Gray, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Farm Bureau Local Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $500, one-time.

Old Eddyville School Association Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $500, one-time.

Lyon County PTO: Annie Dong, $500, one-time.

Rosemary M. Pace Scholarship: Taylyn Sutton, $500, one-time.

Rosemary M. Pace Scholarship: Bailey Guess, $500, one-time.

Rosemary M. Pace Scholarship: Allye Culp, $500, one-time.

Rosemary M. Pace Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $500, one-time.

Rivers Bend Retirement Community Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $500, one-time.

Princeton Optimist Club: Dallas Nichols, $2,000, $500 per year.

Venture River Scholarship: Bailey Guess, $500, one-time.

Region 2 Director of Pupil Personnel Scholarship: Ashlyn Doom, $500, one-time.

Lyon County Soccer Scholarship: Bailey Guess, $250, one-time.

Lyon County Soccer Scholarship: Kayden Watts, $250, one-time.

Lyon County Soccer Scholarship: Kate Gray, $250, one-time.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Kolton Howard, $250, one-time.

Paul F. Riley Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Spurlock, $250, one-time.

Delta Kappa Gamma: Sarah Spurlock, $250, one-time.

LSF Inc. Scholarship: Marley Burchett, $250, one-time.

LSF Inc. Scholarship: Isabella Ortiz, $250, one-time.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 68: Marley Burchett, $200, one-time.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Ashlyn Doom, $200, one-time.

Lakes Area GOP Scholarship: Kate Gray, $200, one-time.

Lyon County Retired Teachers’ Scholarship: Bailey Guess, $200, one-time.

Lyon County Retired Teachers’ Scholarship: Audrey Crayne, $200, one-time.

Daughters of the American Revolution History Award: Marley Burchett, $100, one-time.

Farmer’s Bank Valedictorian Award: Allye Culp, $50

Farmer’s Bank Valedictorian Award: Kate Gray, $50

Farmer’s Bank Valedictorian Award: Marley Burchett, $50

Farmer’s Bank Valedictorian Award: Annie Dong, $50

Farmer’s Bank Salutatorian Award: Ashlyn Doom, $50

Farmer’s Bank Salutatorian Award: Jakhia Burks, $50.

Collective awards

Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship: LCHS seniors total, $62,769.

Laura and Ben Smith Memorial Scholarship: current college students total, $34,000, renewable.

Lee S. Jones: current college students total, $28,700, renewable.